The University Archives is located on the lower level of the Ronald Williams Library and is open by appointment to researchers Monday through Friday, between the hours of 9:00 am and 5:00 pm (excluding holidays and university closures).
An appointment is required. Contact information is listed below.
University Yearbooks, catalogs and class schedules, the University newspaper, and a small library are located on the back wall of the Archives Office. Documents in their respective record groups are filed on the shelves. Photographs and other non-print materials are outside of the Archives in file cabinets against the east wall of the library's lower level.
Libraries classify books with a catalog number and/or letter based either on the Library of Congress or Dewey systems. Archives classify documents based on the provenance (source) of the records, which are then filed into record groups.
The Northeastern Illinois University Archives organizes materials based on the University department of origin. Each University department and office has been assigned its own record group using an alphabet system. For instance, the Office of the President is record group 'D," so all materials received from that office will be filed into the "D" record group. The classification of the document is further broken down into a series, sub-series, and format.
Example: A memo from President Ronald Williams. This would be classified as: Record Group D, Office of the President. Series 2, University President. Memo, 51. The label on the folder containing the memo would read D 2/51.
University Archives materials do not circulate, but photocopying is permitted. An NEIU ID card, driver's license, or some other sort of identification must be left with a member of the Archives staff when materials are taken out for photocopying.
This page provides information on properly citing archival sources for research papers and projects.
Citation format for Northeastern Illinois University Archives:
Northeastern Illinois University Archives. Collection Title. Box #. Folder Title.
Example: Northeastern Illinois University Archives. Office of the President, President Ronald Williams, Memo. Box 15. Folder: D2/51 MEMO (to University Community) Explaining Affirmative Action, Nov. 18, 1980.
Please contact the University Archives for information on our available finding aids.